Lodsworth clergy

IncumbentTitleFromToSources
William ColesChaplain13809
Robert BecamPriest15184,9
John Andrew/Andrews/Androw153615443,4,9
John Stannan15459
Roberte AustynCurate15482
Thomas RasteCurate15512
Roger Hynde/Hyde15514,9
Antor BrawmilesRector15539
John GroverCurate15539
Robertus/Robert BainbrigeCurate15542
Edmund LumbardeCurate15582
Thomas Doveer 15659
Henricus/Henry/Henri Lockett/LocketCurate156415922,4,9
M Tristram159316273,4,5,9
Lewes ThomasClerk15964,9
Thomas Meeles/Meoles/MeosesCurate159916062,4,9
Edwardus/Edward HillCurate/Minister161216442,3,4,9
Thomas StevensRector162716412,3,4,5,9
Richard Parry164616653,4,5,9
William Fetherstone/Feherston/FeatherstonCurate166216692,4,9
William Ackthorpe166517193
Thomas LoweCurate/Minister167016802,4,9
Thomas Barwick/BarwickeCurate168216842,9
Isaac Woodruffe/WoodrouffCurate/Minister168516952,4,9
Henry BakerCurate169117372,3,4.9
John BillCurate17384,9
Christopher Fox173817543
Will Powell/PowelCurate17404,9
Francis AtkinsCurate174117562,4,9
Serenus BarrettVicar/Minister/ Curate173917562,4,9
Edmund RobertsonCurate17469
James BailleyCurate17489
C BirkettCurate/Minister174917509
Thomas EdwardsCurate17529
Thomas JonesCurate17569
Joseph DaviesCurate/Minister175617619
Edward DaviesCurate17619
Thomas Atkins176117783,9
Robert RobsonCurate/Minister176117782,3,4,9,10
Walter IslipCurate/Minister177817952,3,4,5,9,10
David JenkinsCurate/Minister178518102,3,4,9
Francis WhitcombePerpetual Curate181018312,3,4,9
William JenkinsPerpetual Curate183118401,2,3,6,9
John George AshPerpetual Curate184018461,3,4,6,8,9
Charles Leopold Stanley ClarkePerpetual Curate184618761,4,5,6,8,9
William HaydonCurate184718511
Arthur Barwick SimpsonCurate185118571
Walter Francis Elgie18611863
John Padmore NobleCurate186318721
Samuel Bryan Crowther-BeynonVicar187718801,4,5,9
Loraine EstridgeVicar188018841,4,5,6,8,9
Charles Samuel ChilverVicar188419001,4,5,6,8,9
James Bridger PhilbyCurate18861
Leighton Brooke BarnettCurate188718971,9
James Arthur William BellCurate189719001,9
Edward Ord EdgellVicar190019181,3,4,6,9
Archibald Harvey RobertsonVicar191819191,3,4,6,9
William Connor SydneyVicar191919201,4,6,8,9
H H HirstVicar192019203,4,6,8,9
Basil Henry DaviesVicar192119261,4,6,8,9
James Thomas CollinsVicar192619401,4,6,9
George Henry GibsonVicar194019441,3,4,6,9
Reginald Francis Stutely AbbottVicar194419551,4,6,9
Wilfrid Leslie LambVicar195519621,3,4,6,9
John Howe GreeneVicar196219691,3,4,7,9
William Dudley DinnisVicar196919781,3,4,7,9
Norman Gowen MayPriest in Charge/Rector197819881,3,4,7,9
Dennis Henry Ronald CornishRector198919961,3,9
Jack Andrew LustedRector199720071,3,9
Derek Brian Welsman20103
David CrookCurate2015
Sources:      
1 Crockford’s Clergy List and/or Clerical Directory, 1858-
2 Clergy of the Church of England Database 1540-1835, www.theclergydatabase.org.uk
3 List in St Peter’s Church      
4 Marshall, A.E. The Curates/Ministers/Vicars of Lodsworth, Sussex 1518-1978, unpublished paper Dec 1978
5 Hennessy, Rev. G. Chichester Diocese Clergy Lists, 1900 WSRO Lib 8198
6 Lamb, W.L., Notes for a History of Lodsworth, 1962
7 Outlook      
8 National Newspaper Archive      
9 Marshall,  A.E. 1999, List of clergy of Lodsworth 1380-1997, WSRO Par 128/7/1
10 Nominations for perpetual curacies, 1778 WSRO Ep/1/6c/2

 

Exploring the history of our village